Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to responsibly handling your personal information. We only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

 

SECTION 1 – GENERAL

This Privacy Policy sets out how X-Golf collects, stores, uses, and discloses your personal information. Through your use of any X-Golf facilities or stores or the website services, you are consenting to the collection and use (as outlined in this Privacy Policy) of this information.

This Privacy Policy covers all the businesses in the X-Golf Group and the following entity, X-Golf Licensing & Sales Pty Ltd ACN 610 593 943, together with any of its Associated Entities. X-Golf Group and the Associated Entities, together defined throughout this Agreement as X-Golf (‘X-Golf’), and referred to throughout the Privacy Policy as “we,” “us,” or “our.” Where applicable, X-Golf will also be the applicable data controller and will be responsible for your personal information.

X-Golf takes your privacy seriously and is committed to its compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Principles’).

 

SECTION 2 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, or online as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address, and email address.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our business, new venues, exclusive promotions, and opportunities.

 

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you browse our website, provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. Your consent to this Privacy Policy is the legal basis upon which we can collect, use, store, process, and disclose your personal information.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you are not obliged to do so. However, please be aware that this will affect your use of any and all websites, platforms, applications, products, or services offered to you.

We reserve the right to review, amend, update, or change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our practices and obligations under the law. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website, platform, or application, and you are electronically notified of the same.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@www.xgolf.com.au or mailing us at:

X-Golf Licensing & Sales Pty Ltd ACN 610 593 943

10/163 Forster Road, Mount Waverley, VIC, 3149, Australia.

What information we collect:

Personal information has the meaning given to it under your local data protection laws and generally means information that relates to an individual who can be identified from that information.

We collect the personal data necessary for us to provide you with the services you have requested from us. You do not have to provide us with your personal information, but if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our services. By disclosing personal information to X-Golf, you are consenting to its collection.

Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Generally, the kinds of personal information X-Golf may collect are:

In regard to any sensitive information, we will only collect sensitive information in compliance with the local data protection laws and/or with your consent and/or where it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the services that you have requested from us. To the extent permitted by the local data protection laws, you consent to us collecting that sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected and being stored, used, processed, and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to:

  1. All personal information that is collected, stored, used, processed, and disclosed by X-Golf when you purchase our services or goods.
  2. The use of personal information that is collected, stored, used, processed, and disclosed when you participate in our events, promotions, or contests or otherwise interact with us (e.g., through social media).
  3. How we process your personal information, who we might share it with, and what controls and rights you have in respect of it.

If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you must not use our website or any of our services or provide us with any personal information.

 

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 5 – WORDPRESS

Our website is hosted on WordPress. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to provide information on our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through WordPress’s data storage, databases, and the general WordPress application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

SECTION 6 – PAYMENT

All payments for purchases made on the X-Golf website are through PayPal.

For more insight, you may also want to read PayPal’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement here:

https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

SECTION 7 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

(See above – PayPal) 

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links:

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 8 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

 

SECTION 9 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

SECTION 11- BDC Franchise Recruitment Partners

X-Golf may use the services of BDC Franchise Recruitment Partners in the process of recruiting, screening, and selecting Franchisees on its behalf. Your data will only be shared with BDC Franchise Recruitment Partners to allow us to deliver the services agreed to between X-Golf and you. For more insight, you may access and review the BDC Franchise Recruitment Partners Privacy Policy here: https://www.bdcpartners.com.au/privacy-policy/

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact the X-Golf Privacy Compliance Officer at info@xgolf.com.au or by mail at the below address.

X-Golf Licensing & Sales Pty Ltd ACN 610 593 943 

Privacy Compliance Officer 

10/163 Forster Road, Mount Waverley, VIC, 3149, Australia.

BOOK NOW

BOOK BELOW OR  PLEASE CALL (07) 4249 3333 FOR BOOKINGS :

  • OF 7 PEOPLE OR MORE.
  •  OVER 3 WEEKS IN ADVANCE.

FAQ

Yes, we encourage players to bring their own clubs. However we do have clubs for hire if required.

It takes approximately an hour for an individual to play 18 holes. If you have more than one player you may want to book an additional hour for each player in your group.

You can have up to 6 player profiles per simulator.

Yes, all venues are fully licensed and offer a great range of food and beverage.

CONTACT US
(07) 4249 3333

DFO Cairns, 274 Mulgrave Rd, Westcourt QLD 4870

X-Golf Enoggera Logo

BOOK NOW

PLEASE BOOK BELOW OR CALL (07) 3157 6105 FOR BOOKINGS:

  • OF 7 PEOPLE OR MORE.
  •  OVER 3 WEEKS IN ADVANCE.

FAQS

Yes, we encourage players to bring their own clubs. However we do have clubs for hire if required.

It takes approximately an hour for an individual to play 18 holes. If you have more than one player you may want to book an additional hour for each player in your group.

You can have up to 6 player profiles per simulator.

Yes, all venues are fully licensed and offer a great range of food and beverage.

Contact us
(07) 3157 6105

2/72 Pickering St, Enoggera QLD 4051

BOOK NOW

PLEASE CALL (02) 9525 9958 FOR BOOKINGS:

  • OF 7 PEOPLE OR MORE.
  •  OVER 3 WEEKS IN ADVANCE


FATHERS DAY
For all Father’s Day bookings, please call or email shire@www.xgolf.com.au

FAQ

Yes, we encourage players to bring their own clubs. However we do have clubs for hire if required.

It takes approximately an hour for an individual to play 18 holes. If you have more than one player you may want to book an additional hour for each player in your group.

You can have up to 6 player profiles per simulator.

Yes, all venues are fully licensed and offer a great range of food and beverage.

CONTACT US
(02) 9525 9958

3/40-42 Meta Street, Caringbah NSW 2229

BOOK NOW

BOOK BELOW OR  PLEASE CALL (03) 5975 0450 FOR BOOKINGS :

  • OF 7 PEOPLE OR MORE.
  •  OVER 3 WEEKS IN ADVANCE.

COVID-19 SAFETY MEASURES & RESTRICTIONS
We have implemented some new measures and guidelines to ensure you are coming back to a safe space.

• We will have a limit of 20 players in the venue at each time
• Players will be limited to 4 per simulator
• Extra hand santising stations around the venue including at entry and on all simulators.
• Social distancing markers around the venue to help you navigate the 1.5m physical distancing rule
• We will be conducting a temperature check on entry to ensure no one has a fever
• All simulators will be cleaned and sanitised between each booking, including all computer stations and hire sets
• Frequent cleaning of high traffic areas including door handles and bathrooms.

FAQ

Yes, we encourage players to bring their own clubs. However we do have clubs for hire if required.

It takes approximately an hour for an individual to play 18 holes. If you have more than one player you may want to book an additional hour for each player in your group.

You can have up to 6 player profiles per simulator.

Yes, all venues are fully licensed and offer a great range of food and beverage.

CONTACT US
(03) 5975 0450

1/177 Mornington-Tyabb Rd, Mornington Vic 3931

xgolf surrey hills logo

BOOK NOW

BOOK BELOW OR PLEASE CALL (03) 9899 2059 FOR BOOKINGS:

  • OF 7 PEOPLE OR MORE.
  •  OVER 3 WEEKS IN ADVANCE.
  • LESSONS WITH ANTHONY OR GEORGE

COVID-19 SAFETY MEASURES & RESTRICTIONS
We have implemented some new measures and guidelines to ensure you are coming back to a safe space.

• We will have a limit of 20 players in the venue at each time
• Players will be limited to 4 per simulator
• Extra hand santising stations around the venue including at entry and on all simulators.
• Social distancing markers around the venue to help you navigate the 1.5m physical distancing rule
• We will be conducting a temperature check on entry to ensure no one has a fever
• All simulators will be cleaned and sanitised between each booking, including all computer stations and hire sets
• Frequent cleaning of high traffic areas including door handles and bathrooms.

FAQ

Yes, we encourage players to bring their own clubs. However we do have clubs for hire if required.

It takes approximately an hour for an individual to play 18 holes. If you have more than one player you may want to book an additional hour for each player in your group.

You can have up to 6 player profiles per simulator.

Yes, all venues are fully licensed and offer a great range of food and beverage.

CONTACT US
(03) 9899 2059

617 Canterbury Rd, Surrey Hills Vic 3127